Follow d3ECFC on Twitter

2011 ECFC All-Academic Team Announced

The Eastern Collegiate Football Conference is proud to announce the 2011 All-Academic honorees. Forty-four student-athletes who participated during the 2011 season received recognition. To be honored, a student-athlete must have reached sophomore academic standing, have participated a minimum of two years with the team and achieved a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.30.

Gallaudet's Caleb Hinton and Husson's Jack Hersom are the first two student-athletes to be named to three straight ECFC All-Academic teams.

Anna Maria      
Richard Brant Sr. Criminal Justice Natick, Mass
Taylor Ewen So. Business Derry, NH
John LaMothe So. Criminal Justice Lynn, Mass
       
Becker      
Kevin Finkelstein Jr.  Legal Studies  Scarsdale, N.Y. 
Luis Sanchez Jr. Sports Management Springfield, Mass.
       
Castleton      
Jeremy Benoit Jr. Sports Administration Rochester, NH
Matthew Bijas Sr. Communications Ocean Township, NJ
Carlton Hall Sr. Physical Education E. Montpelier, VT
Kristopher Jolin Jr Communications Williamstown, Mass
Christopher Kiernan Sr. Health Science Rutland, VT
Andrew Lafleur Jr. Health Science Newport Center, VT
Bradley Niles Jr. History Salem, NY
Daniel Senif Jr. Athletic Training Cooperstown, NY
       
Gallaudet      
Ryan Bonheyo Jr. Business Administration Frederick, Md.
Nick Elstad So. Business Administration Colorado Springs, Colo.
Mike Hantge So. Education & History Hutchinson, Minn.
Caleb Hinton Sr. Physical Education Knoxville, Tenn.
Denton Mallas Jr. History South Milwaukee, Wis.
Anthony Palmer Jr. Physical Education Unadilla, N.Y.
Miguel Paniagua So. Education & Physical Education Baton Rouge, La.
Gabriel Paulone Jr. Art History Fishers, Ind.
Adham Talaat So. Physical Education Springfield, Va.
       
Husson      
Jack Hersom Sr. Elementary Education Sidney, Maine
Kyle Vanidestine Sr. Physical Education Bangor, Maine
Ben Foss So. Sport Management Wales, Maine
Devin Sherman So. Criminal Justice Benton, Maine
Brandon Hethcoat So. Criminal Justice/Psych North Yarmouth, Maine
Cody Ziegenfus So. Physical Theraphy Oakland, Maine
       
Mount Ida      
Matthew Bonomolo Jr. Sport Management Pearl River, New York
Scott Drosendahl Jr. Criminal Justice East Aurora, New York
Kyle Lawson Sr. Sport Management Essex, Vermont
Zachary Siegenthaler So. Biology Parkland, Florida
Jon Zullo Jr. Funeral Service Milford, Connecticut
       
Norwich      
Andrew Banuskevich  So. Athletic Training Peterborough, N.H.
Brendan Carroll Jr. Computer Science Wellington, Fla
James Cejka So. Criminal Justice Brunswick, Maine
Long Ding Sr. Accounting Qing Dao, China
Nathan Fortezzo Jr. Engineering Management Branford, Mass.
Ethan Hanks So. Mechanical Engineering Hull, Mass.
Brian Keville So. History Southborough, Mass.
Joshua Menge Jr. Criminal Justice Hagaman, N.Y.
Mitchell Przybocki So. Communications Middletown, N.Y.
       
N.Y. Maritime      
Gary Bigham So. Marine Transportation-Small Vessel Operations and International Transportation and Trade (Double Major) Jacksonville, FL
Martin Brown Jr. Marine Operations Huntington Station, NY
View: Mobile | Desktop